Results round-up: 27 September

Mark Vardy finished 9th in the Ealing Half-marathon in an excellent time of 1:14:23.

Sophie Crumly (39:23) was first female finisher at the Highclere 10K while James Craggs (37:14) and Phil Marshall (38:53) took 2nd and 3rd places overall.

Andy Varney completed the Cheltenham Half-Marathon in 1:39:14.

In the Windsor Half-Marathon, Simon Bowden ran 1:43:24 and Dave Pierce-Williams 2:09:33


Weekend round-up: 12/13 September

Lots of action this weekend on track, road, trail and water!

Havant Open Meeting: Charlotte Payne set a new club record of 49.17m in the U15G hammer and Maisie Jeger set a new U13G 1000m club record of 3.03.7. Jamie Kuehnel took first place in the U20 Hammer with a pb of 59.28m and a new U20 club record.

Bristol Half-Marathon: Andy McKendrick recorded a time of 1:33:30

Great North Run: Brad Yewer finished 49th in 1:14:31 (PB)

Swallowfield 10K: Mike Sheridan won the M60 category in 39:06 – a new club record for the M65 age-group. Sophie Crumly was first lady in a PB of 37:50. Other Newbury AC finishers were: Phil Marshall 37:13 (PB); Jonathan Davis 40:12 (PB); Chloe Blair 43:29 (PB); Catherine Tuttle 45:16 (PB); Hannah Coxhead 50:07 and Ian Coxhead 50:08.

Challenge Weymouth: Sue van Huyssteen finished 2nd in the F50 category of the Ironman event in 12:26:31. This was Sue’s second Iron Man in 8 weeks and she improved her time by almost 45 minutes! In his debut at the distance, Rick Wyatt finished 160th overall in 11:39:43. Christine Mardle completed her first Half-Ironman triathlon in 6:08:37.

Pangbourne 10k: Steve Barnes finished 7th in 37:36 and Mike Robbins 13th in 39:10. Jenny O’Conner was 4th lady in 46:17.

Bounder Trail Race: Dave Wright finished 14th in 78 minutes over a tough 10-mile course. Callum Fry won the Junior race over 3 miles.

Surrey / Sussex Combined Events Champs: Sara Henderson, competing as a guest, finished 4th in the Women’s Heptathlon with 3125 points (PB). She threw a PB of 24.27m in the javelin.

Bournemouth Open Meeting: Charlotte Payne (U15) won the hammer a distance of 47.73m, finished second in the Discus (33.08m) and 3rd in the 3kg shot putt with a distance of 10.15m – a club record.  Jamie Kuehnel (U20) threw a PB of 38.25m in the discus and also competed strongly in the hammer(57.96m) and shot(11.63m).

Winter training venues

From Thursday 24th September, the road running & middle-distance interval sessions will be based at  Newbury Rugby Club on Monks Lane.

Andy Tuttle’s middle-distance interval session will move to Henwick Worthy playing fields, Thatcham on Tuesday 29th September.

Karen Yewer’s Hill sessions are back! Sessions will take place at 9:30 am on 4th & 25th October at Northcroft.

Oxford Mail Cross-country league: 2015/16 fixtures

Below are the confirmed dates and venues for the coming 2015–16 Season. The latest version of the full fixture list for the upcoming season can be viewed here.

  Round        Date            Venue
  1      1st November 2015     Ascott-Under-Wychwood
  2      6th December 2015     Culham Park
  3      10th January 2016     Horspath Stadium
  4      7th February 2016     Cirencester Park
  5      6th March 2016        RAL Harwell							

Recent results

Chippenham Half-Marathon: Mike Sheridan improved his M65 club record to 1:25:11 in winning the Over 60 category and finishing 43rd overall. Other Newbury AC finishers were: Paul Hendry 1:33:56; Nina Martin 1:41:33; Matt Studart 1:41:38; Nicki Thomson 1:53:59 and Russell Foster 2:14:13.

Maidenhead Half-marathon: Mark Vardy finished 7th in a PB of 1:15:45. Jonathan Davis, also recorded a PB, 1:30:24.

Overton 5: James Craggs finished 17th in 28:22.

Chester 20: Matt Pembroke finished 9th in 2:12:46.

Malmesbury 10K: Dave Wright finished in 43:31

Weekend round-up 29th-31st August

England Athletics U15/U17 Championships – Bedford – 29th – U15 Charlotte Payne capped a fantastic 1st year in this age group with another pb and club record of 46.62m to take 3rd place in the Hammer. She was also 8th in the discus.

Swansea Junior Games: Maisie Jeger (U13G) won he 800m (2:22.6) and the 200m (28.59 – 27.98 in heats). Aslo, she took silver in the Long Jump with 4.35m

 Newbury Parkrun – The club took over the running of the park run again this Saturday, providing pacemakers and ‘motivational messages’. Many thanks from Phil Marshall to all who helped ensure it ran smoothly.  Photos can be seen here from Emma Guite & Charles Fowler.

Englefield 10k and U15 run – Sunday 30th –Matt Pembroke led home the club runners in 38.18 for 2nd place followed by Sophie Crumly 4th overall and 1st female in 40.14. Jess Franklin made a return to racing 6 months after the birth of her daughter with an impressive 43.59 for 20th place overall and Jenny O’Connor was 50th in 47.57. Wilf Waldon was 2nd in the U15 race with Tom Houston 17th.

Harwell half marathon – Monday 31st – Matt Pembroke was out again in this inaugural half marathon along with 3 other club members coming in 13th place with a chip time of 1:32.45. Nige Popplewell was 12th – 1:32.48; Chris Hobson 14th in 1:33.22 & Stephen Ferriday 43rd in 1:45.51.