Road Run – 25th August & 1st September

The road-run this Thursday (25th) will be Route 5 ( Wash Common – Newtown- Greenham) 7.6 – 8.8 miles with loops.

Thursday September 1st will be Route 1 (Donnington – Snelsmore – Shaw ) 7.7 – 8.9 miles with loops.

September routes will be published as soon as possible with an anticipated return to the rugby club of 22nd September.

Weekend Round up 20th-21st August

Southern Inter counties
U15 Charlotte Payne & U20’s Jamie Kuehnel & Ella Houston were selected to represent Berkshire at the U15/U20 Southern Inter counties on Sunday.  Charlotte came 1st in hammer with a new PB and club record of 55.41m putting her 5th on the U15 all times list. One hour later she cam 2nd in the Discus with a throw of 33.31. Jamie threw a massive pb of over 1m in the shot putt to come 3rd with 13.03m. Due to another competitors absence he also competed at the last minute in the discus (only getting one throw) which understandably was well down on his pb. Ella won the u20 High Jump competition with a height of 1.65m!
Southern Athletic League – Division 2 West – Match 5 of 5

Newbury A.C allayed the mathematical fears of possible relegation from the Southern Athletics League division 2 West after a close run match at Marlow, Bucks on Saturday.

Going in to the final few events it was a very tight affair with three of the four clubs still involved, Newbury did have to settle for 3rd place in the end, with Yeovil Olympiads on 197 points, Hosts Wycombe Phoenix Harriers on 196 points, Newbury 191 points, and Highgate Harriers now facing the drop with 139 points.

The teams throwers were again in fine form, winning all four of the Hammer rounds, with Jamie Kuehnel recording 51.08m to win the Men’s A string, and Bob Broadbridge throwing 41.10m to win the B. Helen Broadbridge was the clear winner in the Women’s A with 48.48m, earning her the Women of the Match award, and Under 17 Kiah Jay Stevens improved her best once more to take the B string with 31.80m. They came very close to repeating that feat in the Discus, as Helen Broadbridge threw 37.84m to win the Women’s A, Kiah Jay Stevens threw a PB 28.86m to seal the B string, while Jamie Kuehnel came 2nd A with 35.44m, and Bob Broadbridge successfully taking the B win with 34.58m. Rosie Stanton joined in the success when taking the A string Javelin victory with 28.85m, and Helen Broadbridge winning the B with 25.79m.

Sophie Crumly was the star performer on the track. After setting a new personal best time of 2min18.0 to finish 2nd in the 800m she went on to seal three A string victories in the longer events, the 1500m, 3000m & the 2000m steeplechase. There were B string wins for Victoria Duncan in the 3000m, Sophie Fowler in the 2000m steeplechase, and Samantha Dredge in the 100m Hurdles.

Continue reading

South of England U15 & U13 Championships

untitledCharlotte Payne had a fantastic weekend at the South of England U15 Championships winning the Discus on Saturday competing against the top 5 Discus throwers in the UK on the power of 10 and winning Gold by just under 1 metre with a new PB and club record of 36.44 meters and took Gold.

On Sunday she threw 50.99 metres in the Hammer for Gold – over 10 metres ahead of second place.
Under 13 Maisie Jeger also had a successful day, coming away with three medals as she successfully defended her Under 13 800m title from last season. Maisie set a blistering pace on the first lap lap, going through the bell in 67 seconds, she maintained her lead throughout to win by just short of three seconds in 2min25.8secs. Maisie then used her speed well to finish with the 3rd quickest 200m time of the day in 27.90seconds, and also came 3rd in the High Jump.

Reading AC Bank Holiday Mile Festival – 29th August

Reading Athletic Club are organising a Festival of Mile races at Palmer Park track, Reading, on Bank Holiday Monday (29th August).

The races are for athletes of all ages and abilities, and will be seeded using expected performance declared on athletes’ entry forms, with the first race starting at 11am.  The races will have electronic timing / photo finish.

In addition to the Open races they will be holding two separate County Championship races:a Berkshire County Senior Men’s Mile and a Berkshire County Senior Ladies’ Mile (start times to be confirmed).

See here for more details and for online entry.

Track & Field events – Come and try session – Sunday 14th August

We are holding an open ‘come and try’ session for anyone over 14 years of age – (NAC member or non-member) for all track & field events on Sunday 14th August between 9am and 1 pm at CCAT (the athletics track at Cookham Common).

The club has a very active senior team who compete regularly in track and field competitions during the year in both the senior and veterans (over 35s) leagues but we are always on the look-out for additional people in all the field events (jumps and throws) as well as in track events up to 400m including sprints and hurdles. If you used to do any of these events when at school or just fancy ‘having a go’ we’d be delighted to see you there!

Weekend Round-up 30th – 31st July

Jamie Kuehnel was selected to compete for Berkshire at the CAU Inter-County Championships (Inc England Athletics Senior Championships) at Bedford this weekend. Throwing the senior weight hammer he got a pb and new club record of 55.05 metres whilst coming 8th/13 competitors. The three people above the winner, Taylor Campbell, in the UK rankings have gone to Rio!

We also had four competitors represent the Berkshire team at the CAU under 13 Southern Inter Counties Championship, held at Kingsmeadow, Kingston Upon Thames on Sunday.

Maisie Jeger controlled the 800m A string right from the gun, building her lead on the first lap to win in 2min24.79. Maisie cleared 1m57 to also win the A string High Jump, and came very close to clearing the 1m60 Championship record, earlier in the day she set a new personal best 9m15. to finish runner up in the A Shot Putt. Sophie Cunningham clocked 28.74 for the 5th best time in the 200m B race, Sophie also ran the 3rd leg of the 4x 100m Berkshire relay team that recorded 53.77, to finish 2nd A. In the throws Luci Robertson threw 24m.25 to finish 7th A string in the Javelin, and Joel Douglas recorded a throw of 22m25 for 5th B in the Discus.

European Triathlon Union Long Distance Triathlon Championships – Poznan, Poland

podiumPoznamSue Van Huyssteen represented Great Britain at the above full SVHpoznamIronman distance in Poznan on Sunday finishing in Bronze medal position in the F50-54 age category with an enormous pb of an hour & 15 minutes over the full distance: The bike course was dead flat and fast meaning she had no chance to rest them before the marathon which she completed in 4:10 with an overall total time of 11:13:57. (3.8km swim, 180km bike and a marathon). Results.

Compton Relays – 21st July

The new race HQ for these annual relays and new course worked well, but the course certainly seemed to be tougher than the previous course, despite being the same length!

The battle to record the evening’s fastest actual team time was very close, with two teams averaging 9:46 per lap!  Newbury AC (Dave Wright, Chloe Blair, Jess Franklin and Matt Pembroke) recorded 39:04, with Gerry & the Pacemakers (Mike Rouse, Simon Woods, Ryan Woods and Ryan Morris) clocking 39:05.  Third fastest team was The Old Boys (Martin Fray, Aaron Doy, Richard Disney and Darren James) with 42:25.  The evening’s fastest lap time was set by Matt Pembroke (9:03), while the excellent performance of fastest lady, Jess Franklin, saw her run the 2nd fastest time of the evening overall (9:16).  Ryan Morris was 2nd fastest man, ahead of Simon Woods, while Joe Hoskins and Ryan Woods also broke the 10-minute mark.  Sue Francis was 2nd fastest lady, ahead of Susanne Enhard and Chloe Blair.

Full results can be downloaded here.

Junior training sessions at CCAT

There will be some additional multi-event training sessions at CCAT on  SundayJuly 24, Aug 7, Aug 21 from 10-11.15am  for those juniors currently attending the general Thursday sessions.

Please email niall.jeger@gmail.com if your child is interested in attending and he will be in touch with more details of the sessions.

Events covered will include: hurdles, sprints, shot, javelin, HJ and LJ, as well as general fitness – and develop further the fundamentals that have been coached on the Thursday session.