Road-Run Thursday 12th October

This week’s run (12th) will be Winter route 1: Essex Street to Valley Road then to the Clock Tower where the group will spilt. The longer group will carry on to Bath Road, Love lane, Kiln Road, Hambridge Road, Race Course, Greenham Church, Pinchington Lane and back to the Rugby Club.

Thursday – 19th – Winter route 2 – Conifer Crest

Thursday 26th – Winter route 3 – Race-course

Weekend round-up 7th/8th October

Izzy Fry sliced 33 seconds off her previous best Park Run time when she clocked 17.40 at the Didcot park run on Saturday. Izzy became the first Female to record a sub 18 minute time at the Didcot course, and knocked over 3 mins off the previous 15/17 age group time as she benefited from running with Phil Marshall who finished in 17.41.

At the Oxford Half Marathon on Sunday Brian Matthews finished in 1:41.11; Ian Colcomb in 1:58.59 and Agnieszka Stochaj in 2:21.03. Christopher Culley finished in 1.45:12 – exactly 22 minutes off his previous half marathon best 34 years and 11 months ago!

Ryan Hill ran a pb in the Chicago Marathon finishing in a time of 3:40:09.

 

Road-Run Thursday 5th October

This Thursday’s road run  – 5th October – will be ably led by Steve and will be:

Winter Route 3: Retail Park-Pinchington Lane – Greenham Road (main split)-Pidgeon’s Farm- Racecourse-Hambridge Road-Fir Tree Lane-Cock Inn-Victoria Park- St John’s Roundabout-[either Newtown road or Andover Road]- Rugby Club

The long distance is about 10.5 miles but there will be opportunities for the shorter
distance
runners to split off.

Highclere Castle Challenge 10K – 24th September

Report from Phil Marshall:

Alex & Izzy with their trophies

On a sunny late September morning over 250 runners took on the beautiful but very tough Highclere Castle Challenge 10K course which was won by club member Alex Muir in a fantastic time of 34:49. Local Highclere resident Robin Mann finished very impressively in second place with David Stevens in third.

Izzy Fry mixed it with the leading men and was a comprehensive female winner in a time of 38:18. Rosie Davies and Victoria Duncan were second and third.

Newbury AC would like to thank the sponsors CDK Global, Stuart March photography who provided a free photograph for each finisher and their chosen charity, the MS Society, who provided volunteers to help with both water stations.

 

Exit report from race director Chloe Blair and full results are available on the Highclere page

Move to Winter training venues

Thursday evening Middle distance Sessions (Karen Yewer) and the Road-Running group will move to our winter training venue at Newbury Rugby club on Thursday 21st September. Meet in the entrance hall of the main club building.

Tuesday evening Middle distance sessions (Andy Tuttle) will move from CCAT to Henwick Worthy playing fields, Thatcham on Tuesday 3rd October.

Thursday evening Junior session (6 – 7.15pm) (Emma-Jayne Bailey) will move indoors from Fifth Road to St Bart’s school sports hall on Thursday 12th October.

Weekend Round-up – 26th/28th August

At the England National U15/U17 Championships held in Bedford U17 Charlotte Payne, continuing on from her achievements the previous weekend, went in ranked 5th and came out in 3rd place (Bronze medal) with a throw of 56.96m.

 

Sue van Huyssteen came 11th in her age group – v50-54 whilst competing for Great Britain in the ITU long distance Triathlon world championships in Penticton, Canada. This included a 30km run in 33 degrees!  Results here.

 

Results of the Reading AC mile festival held on 28th will be posted when they are published.

Thursday Middle Distance Sessions

There will be NO Middle Distance Sessions on the evenings of Thursday 31st August and Thursday 7th September whilst we transition towards winter training. Sessions will resume again on Thursday 14th August at Brown’s Meadow, Fifth Road. (We expect to move to our winter training venue towards the end of September).

This does not affect any other sessions and members are welcome to join the Road-Runners on their runs for these two weeks or to attend the middle distance session on Tuesdays at CCAT or the Hill sessions at Northcroft on Sunday mornings.

SAL – Aldershot – 19th August

Report from Andy Tuttle: 
The club recorded their highest Southern Athletics League position since joining the League in 2014 as they secured either 4th or 5th place in Division 2 West. (Final results not yet in!). The team finished equal 3rd in the final fixture at Aldershot Military Stadium on Saturday, in a closely fought contest with host club Aldershot, Farnham & District on 222pts, Wycombe Phoenix Harriers 196pts, and Newbury sharing 3rd place with Walton A.C on 174pts. The Men’s throwers have been in fine form all season, and they led the way again with Jamie Kuehnel and Bob Broadbridge producing a clean sweep of the points in the Hammer, Shot Putt & Discus A & B, with Jamie winning the A string Hammer and Discus with 51.51m & 36.73m, While Bob won the A Shot Putt with 11.12m. Trinity O’Connor paired well with her mother Jenny to seal two double victories in the Pole Vault with 2.60m & 2.10m respectively, and the High Jump A & B.
On the track Matt Davies was in dominate form in the hurdles, he won the A 400mH in 62.3, with Wayne Lillis taking the B string, and he ran 19.1 to win the 110mH A race, with Mike Robbins 2nd in the B.
Harry Russell made a strong return from injury to win the 400m A race in a new personal best time of 50.2, and there were also B string wins for Wayne Lillis in the 2000m steeplechase, and Matt Davies in the Triple Jump.

Continue reading