Road-run & Middle distance session – Thursday 13th

Please can all runners  ( road and middle distance) meet in the small bar to the right of the foyer at Rugby Club this week (13th)  and not in the foyer as the Rugby Club have an event on that evening and we need to keep the reception hall clear.

This week’s road run will be Winter Route 1:Essex Street-Valley Road-clocktower (main split between long and short groups)-Old Bath Road-Grove Road-Love Lane-Cock Inn- (second possible split here) Kiln Road-Fir Tree Lane-Hambridge Road- Racecourse- Greenham Church-Pinchington Lane-Rugby Club

SEAA Masters Cross Country Championships – Oxford – 9th December

There was a fantastic team spirit on a very cold day at Horspath on Saturday when the club achieved a remarkable haul of records in the SEAAA masters x-country championships including 4 individual and 4 team medals with some fantastic racing from everyone concerned!

There were individual silvers for Irwin Fairclough in the V60 category, Mireille Cook in the V40 and Liz Harkness in the V65 and a bronze for Mike Sheridan in the V65. Team Silver medals were won by the V60 Men’s team of Irwin, Mike and Geoff Anderson and the V60 Women’s team of Sarah Fowler, Sheila Marshall & Liz and Bronze medals for both the women’s V40 team of Mireille, E-J Bailey & Rachel Allen & the V50 team of Anne Stewart-Power, Sue van Huyssteen & Jenny Eaton.

The men’s V40 team finished in 13th place in what was a very competitive race whilst Wayne Lillis was our lone representative in the V50 category.

Weekend Round-up 9th/10th December

The open throws meeting at Swindon took place on Saturday in very cold wintry conditions despite which there were some good performances.

Charlotte Payne won Hammer with 52m57, and the Weight with 16m95. Helen Broadbridge was showing good form in the Hammer, but her throws of around 50m were just wide of the sector. Ian Payne was a whisker off his first ever 30m throw, with 29m85.

In the Discus there was a family dead heat for 1st place, with Helen and Bob Broadbridge both on 39m49. Bob won on count back by 13cm, so almost a tie on our top 2 throws! Charlotte was just behind with 37m60.

The Shot was treacherous, so distances were down. Bob ended up winning with 11m46, with Charlotte just behind on 11m26. Charlotte was the worthy winner of the throws pentathlon.

The Tadley 10k Cross country was held on Sunday in very wet, cold, snowy conditions with the Newbury AC contingent led home by Nige Popplewell in 16th place followed by Chris Hobson 43:52 in 21st; Tim Davies 44:15 22nd; Richard Kennedy 47:15 33rd; Steve Ferriday 47:40 36th; Jenny Eaton 48:15 39th & Tony Duck 54:52 71st.  Jenny’s time saw her take 1st place in the V55 category and 4th woman overall – this after helping the V50 team to a masters bronze at the SEAA championships the day before! (The winning time overall of 35:13 was posted by Alexander Hamilton of basingstoke & Mid-Hants).

Mike Robbins stayed on track indoors at the Cardiff Met Grand Prix 1 – Christmas Classic (in the warmth!) claiming a pb in the 3000m in a time of 9:35.86.

Weekend round-up 2nd/3rd December

On Sunday, several Newbury AC members took place in the Mapledurham 10K and 10 mile trail run races. In the 10K, Graham Stent came 14th out of 214 finishers with a chip time of 43:52.In the 10 mile event  Christina Pugsley was 53rd out of 276 with a chip time of 1:18:23.5; Christopher Culley was 112th with 1:25:14.8 & Stephanie Smallman finished 189th with 1:37:10.6. Also on Sunday Mark Vardy won the Putney 10k race in a time of 34:39 almost a minute ahead of the second placed runner.

On Saturday Chris Hobson took part in the Blorenge fell race in South Wales (2.5 miles and 1500ft climbing) finishing in 36th place of 57 runners in a time of 38:47.

Harry Russell competed at the Northern Athletics indoor open meeting in Sheffield on Saturday completing the 600m in 1:21.30.

Road-Run Thursday 7th December

This week’s roadrun will be led by Nige and will be: Winter Route 3:

Retail Park-Pinchington Lane – Greenham Road (main split)-Pidgeon’s Farm-Racecourse-Hambridge Road-Fir Tree Lane-Cock Inn-Victoria Park- St John’s Roundabout-[either Newtown road or Andover Road]-Rugby Club.

Oxon Mail Cross Country – 3rd December – Update

Report from Phil Marshall:

The club backed up their double team win from the first Oxfordshire Cross Country League fixture by again topping both the Women’s and Men’s tables after the second round match held at Kilkenny Country Park in Carterton.
Izzy Fry once again romped to victory in the Women’s race with a dominant performance leading from gun to tape to claim her second victory of the series. Jess Franklin followed Izzy home in second place (first V1) and Mireille Cook completed the scoring team in 11th (second V1).
In the Men’s race Newbury AC had to cope without their leading two runners from the first fixture, but they proved what great strength in depth they have by still taking the team win, lead by Matt Green finishing 4th in the 225 strong field. Phil Marshall in 16th and Mike Robbins in 18th also had impressive races with Steve Elsmere, Vladimir Tsagov, Jeff Bird and Andrew Ind making up the winning Newbury AC A team lineup and Irwin Fairclough finishing as 2nd V3.
There were also very strong junior performances for Newbury AC.  Kitty Shepherd-Cross took the U17 girls victory, Luci Robertson was 2nd U15 girl and the U13 girls of Josie Robertson (4th), Sophie Bhatt (8th) and Phoebe Ryder (10th) claimed the fixture team win.
Photos courtesy of Barry Cornelius

Full results of Sunday’s fixture are now available here

Updated club championship tables can be viewed here.

 

Road-Run Thursday 30th December

This weeks road-run will be Winter Route 2 – Conifer Crest – Water tower, Valley Road, Clocktower (main split between long & short groups), Old Bath Road, Grove Road, Love Lane, Cock Inn, Victoria Park, St John’s roundabout and then either Newtown Road or Andover Road back to Rugby Club.

Road-Run Thursday 23rd

Tonight’s road run will be: Route 1:Essex Street-Valley Road-clocktower(main split between long and short groups)-Old Bath Road-Grove Road-Love Lane-Cock Inn-Kiln Road-Fir Tree Lane-Hambridge Road- Racecourse- Greenham Church-Pinchington Lane-Rugby Club

Newbury Rotary Club – Santa Fun Run – 3rd December

Just in case the Oxfordshire Cross Country league cannot run their event here is another option for you!:

Newbury Rotary Club are holding their Santa Fun Run starting from Market Place at 11 am on Sunday 3rd Dec. (Event starts at 10)The event is to support the Rosemary Appeal, West Berkshire Therapy Centre, West Berkshire Mencap and other Rotary Supported Charities. To register and for full details please see their Website.