Oxford Mail Round 4 – Adderbury – Race confirmed

Update below from the league to confirm tomorrow’s fixtures will go ahead.

The current forecast is for sub zero temperatures, so it may not be possible to run in spikes!

Following an inspection of the venue and courses earlier today the decision has been taken for the Round 4 fixture scheduled to be held at Bo Peep Caravan Park, Adderbury to go ahead as planned.Many thanks to the host clubs and their volunteers for all their hard work in making that possible.

Thank you for your attention and look forward to seeing everyone tomorrow.

Weekend overview 26th/27th January 2019

South of England XC championships – 26th January 2019

Well done to all our athletes who took on the iconic Parliament Hill, Hampstead Heath in the South of England Cross Country Championship.

Izzy Fry continued her improving form to finish 14th in the U20 Women’s race.

Alex Muir had a superb race, finishing in 53rd position in a very large Senior Men’s field of 1154 runners, with James Craggs also running very well in 139th.

Cameron Langley was 148th in U17 Boys race, Sophie Bhatt 160th in U15 Girls and new member Charlie Adams had a very credible first big championship race, finishing 219th from 330 U13 Boys.

Romsey 5

Liz Harkness won the F70-74 category at the Romsey 5 with a club record of 45:53 (chip time 45:10)

Vienna indoor classic

Harry Russell competed in the 800m finishing in a time of 1:53.88

Weekend overview 19th/20th January 2019

At the Swindon winter invitational throws event there were several members of the throw team in action. Charlotte Payne started 2019 with a new club U20 record in the hammer with a throw of 56.86 m. Full results can be found here.

At the Berkshire school cross country races, held at Newbury Show Ground, there were several members representing their schools. 6 athletes qualified to represent Berkshire, Lucy Wells (3rd U17G), Sasha Tyedman (8th U17G), Luci Robertson (10th U17B), Tobias Allen (10th U17M), Emma Downie (10th U19G) and Cameron Langley (16th U17B). Full results can be found here.

Danny Hawkins finished in 1st place at the Embrace the race ultra 6 hour timed event held on Greenham Common, completing 43.7 miles in 6 hours 12 minutes and 57 seconds.

Trinity O’Connor finished 4th in the South of England U20 indoor pole vault championship with a PB of 3.0 m.

Club cross-country championship update

The tables have been updated to include the results of Round 3 of the Oxford Mail League. Congratulations to Tobias Allen (U17 Boys), Jess Franklin (Overall Women) and Rachel Allen (Vet. Women) of securing their respective division titles with two races to spare.

There’s a titanic struggle developing at the top of the Senior Men’s table between Matt Green and James Craggs with only 1 point between them!

Website update photo request

As part of the 2019 website update it would be good to get some recent photos of current club members across all areas of the club i.e. road, XC, track and field etc. Ideally it would be good to have a selection of action & group shots. 

To save lots of large emails I have created a club Flickr account to store the photos. 

If anyone has any good (preferably high resolution) photos that they are happy to be used on the website, can you please drop me an email for the username/password and upload them to the Flickr account? 

Oxfordshire Cross Country League Round 3 – Horspath, Oxford – 6th January

Message from Phil Marshall

A reminder to everyone that the next Oxfordshire Cross Country League fixture is this Sunday 6th January at Horspath, Oxford.  It would be fantastic if we can have another big Newbury AC turnout. 🎽🇨🇷

Fixture details, times, directions and course maps can be found on the Oxon XC league website

Note on the course from Barry Cornelius: “The course routes are different from those of past OXL fixtures held at this venue.”

Two main differences are:

  1. The routes don’t climb as high as previous events.
  2. The very muddy section between I and J (see course maps) is in use for the U15 and above races.

Boxing Day Handicap 2018

There were 65 finishers in this year’s race. The winner was 5 year-old Alex Chicken who led from start to finish and completed the course in 18:16. Catherine Marshall was the first club member, finishing in 3rd place overall. Fastest time of the day went to Alex Muir – who just dipped under 9 minutes.

Full results

Thanks to all who helped with timekeeping. marshalling, recording and results processing: Dave Mason, Caroline Tuttle, Alison Russell, Becky Bird, Mariama Barrie, Anna Downie, Bob Taylor, Geoff Anderson, Danny Hawkins, Chloe Blair, Simon Barrett, Helen Fairclough and Sarah Fairclough.

Berkshire County XC championships – 16th December 2018

The club had some great success with medals across the age categories in today’s Berkshire County Cross Country Championship at St Andrew’s school, Pangbourne. Full results can be found on the Berkshire Athletics website.

Individual medalists

🥇 Josie Robertson U13G
🥇 Izzy Fry U20W
🥇 James Craggs Vet Men
🥇 Jess Franklin Vet Women
🥈 Mireille Cook Vet Women
🥉 Rachel Allen Vet Women

Team medalists

🥇 Vet Men (James, Phil Marshall, Steve Barnes, Jeff Bird)
🥇 Vet Women (Jess, Mirielle, Rachel, Jenny Eaton)
🥈 Senior Men (Matthew Green, Callum O’Neill, Mike Robbins, Dan Tuttle, Mike Wheeler, Ben Wickens)
🥈 U17 Men (Tobias Allen, Cameron Langley, Hugh Beattie, Ellis Russell)

U17 Men team – Silver medalists