Fun Club Championships – CCAT – September 6th 2018

Report from Bob Broadbridge:

We celebrated the end of the track and field season with our first Fun Club Championships bringing together almost 100 athletes from all groups across our club.

This year we had Sprint Relays, a longer Elimination Relay and four field events – Shot, Vortex, Standing Long Jump and Standing Triple Jump.

All of the events had some sort of handicapping aimed at giving everyone a chance to win, and in the end 35 different athletes won medals.

Some of my favourite moments came in the Elimination race as our fastest runners fought tooth and nail to avoid being eliminated by being at the back of the field at the end of each lap. 

Our Champions this year are:-

Field Events – Juniors – These medals will be presented on Thursday.

Standing Long Jump        Nathan Salter – 2m03                    and        Josephine Winchester – 1m97

Standing Triple Jump      Ollie Lloyd-Hole – 6m35                 and        Thea Osborne               –  5m05

Shot                                    Saul Martinez  – 7m67                   and        Francesca Bailey         – 5m04

Vortex                                 Ethan Robertson  – 28m              and        Josie Robertson                – 30m

Field Events – ‘Seniors’

Jumps –    Reuben Langdon – 2.65m / 8m      and     Lilly Gohara  – 2.14m / 5.97m.

Throws –  (There were more competitors in the throws, so more medals)

Gold                       Will Morris – 8.2m / 49 m             and        Luci Robertson – 6.87m / 43m

Silver                     Ryan Hill – 8.1m / 41m                   and        Katie Glare – 5.14m / 19m

Bronze                  Phil Marshall 6.9m / 42m               and        Sarah Fowler – 5.57m / 14m

Elimination Relay

Gold – Ben Wickens and Mike Sheridan

Silver – Emma Donnie and Ollie Bradshaw

Bronze – Simon Kirby and Josie Robertson

Sprint Relays

Sixteen individuals won gold medals, from the four winning teams:-

–          Team Lane

–          Team 1123

–          The Blue Team

–          The Runners

Congratulations to all of the above medal winners. And congratulations also to everyone else who took part – and in so many cases came very close to being one of the medallists.

Finally, a huge thankyou to everyone who helped with the organisation and execution of the evening, with a special mention to E-J Bailey, Gemma Livingstone and Chloe Blair who managed the most difficult parts of the evening so well.

Comments are closed.