Congratulations to everyone who ran today. It was great to see so many runners competing of different abilities and lots of family’s having a fun morning out all made possible by the hard work of the many volunteers, the race sponsor Roc Technologies and the many other parties involved so a huge thank you to everyone.
Full results can be found at http://www.chiptimingresults.co.uk/Results.aspx?CId=61&RId=367&EId=2
A selection of photographers courtesy of Mark Davies can be found here.
Prize Categories were as follows:
10km race – Men
1. Callum O’neill of Newbury AC 00:33:28
2. James Knight of Newbury AC 00:34:56
1st Over 40: Richard Gould of Alchester Running Club 00:38:19
1st Over 50: Edward Taylor 00:40:55
1st Over 60: Mark Stockwell of Compton Harriers RC 00:47:26
1st Team: Newbury Athletic Club (Callum O’neill, James Knight, Barry Regan)
10km race – Women
1. Stacey Morris 00:42:20
2. Claire Hall of Team Hall 00:43:33
1st Over 40: Elizabeth Gray 00:44:47
1st Over 50: Sally Robson 00:47:54
1st Over 60: Philomena Mburu of Compton Harriers RC 00:49:57
1st Team: Newbury Athletic Club (Rachel Allen, Edyta Wilk, Laura Buchanan)
Under 11s, 0.9k race Boys 5-8
1st Jude Thorne 00:03:33
2nd Finley Letchford of Letchford 00:03:41
3rd Rupert Knight 00:03:53
Under 11s, 0.9k race Boys 9-11
1st Alex Hutchinson of Newbury AC 00:03:04
2nd Ethan Robertson of Newbury AC 00:03:07
3rd Finlay Corcoran 00:03:08
Under 11s, 0.9km race Girls 5-8
1st Eva Roots 00:04:13
2nd Abigail Woods 00:04:23
3rd Jess Bowsher 00:04:27
Under 11s, 0.9km race Girls 9-11
1st Zoe Allen of Team Kennet 00:03:12
2nd Amy Bowsher 00:03:43
3rd Lily-Mae Gerrard 00:03:48
Under 16s, 1.5km – Boys 11-13
1st Jacob Woods 00:05:31
2nd Oliver Lloyd 00:05:44
3rd Thomas Taylor 00:06:11
Under 16s, 1.5km – Boys 14-15
1st George Ferguson of Newbury AC 00:04:58
Under 16s, 1.5km – Girls 11-13
1st Kirsten Fraser of Team Kennet 00:05:33
2nd Miriam Cooper of Newbury AC 00:05:45
3rd Poppy Russell of Newbury AC 00:06:51
Under 16s, 1.5km – Girls 14-15
1st Sophie Bhatt of Newbury AC 00:05:57
Thanks to Roc Technologies, Sir Richard Sutton Estates Limited (Benham Estate), Speen House, West Berkshire Council, Newbury Town Council, John Hoare – Race Adjudicator, Ken Littlejohns – Race Referee, Newbury Corn Exchange, Parkway Shopping Centre, The Canal & River Trust, Volkers Highways, Fyffes Bananas, Newbury Mayor, Council Chairman, Natures Corner, BST Fitness, Childs Farm, Wooden Spoon, Run Britain.