Wessex Young Athletes – Match 2 – 2nd June

Report from Keith Baker

These are the highlights from Match 2 of the Wessex Young Athletes League on a showery blustery day at Swindon on June 2nd.

Quad kids

Ethan Robertson finished 2nd boy overall. He threw a massive PB on the Vortex of 48.28s which won the Vortex competition, challenging the league record of 49.9m, and he had the fastest time in the 600ms. George Studart and Rory Price manged 6th and 7th overall.

Bo Deas was our best finisher in the girls competition and she came 9th overall.

All children worked really hard and represented the club well. Good effort also from Hattie Sampson, Lily-Mae Gerrard, Reece Kilroy, Remi Barry, Josh Norton, Jamie Fry and Alfie Turley.

U13 Boys

James Humphreys gained 2 PBs in Javelin 18.04m and Long Jump 3.80m.

Lincoln Williams won both the 100m in a Grade 4 time of 13.88s and 200m with a Grade 3 PB of 27.99s.

Great contributions also from Charlie Adams and Aston Howse earning lots of points from 3 events each.

U15 Boys

Ed Langdon won the Discus with a massive PB of 24.16m and also jumped 4.32m for a Long Jump PB. Ollie Lloyd-Hole also long jumped a PB of 3.97m

2 PBs for Nathan Delavere of 44.5s for 300m and 2min 31.18s for 2nd place in the 800m.

Thanks also to Robert Richardson, Rowan Chester and Sam Craig.

U17 Men

They managed to earn 2nd place overall for U17B due to many excellent performances.

George Ferguson started with 2nd place in the 1500m in 4min 43.8s. Alistair Jardine took first in High Jump with 1.5m, then ran a PB of 11.97s for 3rd in the 100m. 1st B string was Lawrence Baker in 12.02s having earlier reached Grade 2 in Long Jump with a huge new PB of 6.15m for 1st place.  Ben Newman also won the B string Long Jump with a 5.62m Grade 4. Ben then ran a Grade 3, 200m in 24.08m but was just edged into 3rd place in a very fast race.

U13 Girls

Clementine Barry was 1st in her 100m in 14.2s with a PBearning her a grade 4 performance and added to this in her 800m, coming fourth in 2min 52s for her grade 3.

Thea Osborne was third in her 200m in 30.3s for grade .

Anna Delavere was 1st in the javelin with 15.83m forgrade 4.

Lily Newman won the B string shot with 5.03m to help the U13G to 3rd overall.

U15 Girls

Josie Robertson was 2nd in the 1500m with a grade 4,5min 05s.

Francesca Bailey got a 100m PB of 15.55s

U17 Women

Luci Robertson 1st 200m 29.6s and 1st 1500m 5min 9s.

Abi Williams PB and 1st place long jump 4.58m.

Scarlett O’Connor 1st high jump 1.25m and 1st with a PB in shot 8.03m.

The U17 women won their relay with the team of Scarlett O’Connor, Amelie Roumignac, Abi Williams and Gabby Stewart-Power. 

Overall the U17W won their age group scoring over twice as many points as any other team.

Well done to all the girls taking part for the first time making their Newbury debut. Newcomers for this year Posy Cranfield, Milla Bereton, Lily Newman, Rosie Stockwell, Libby Stockwell, Elizabeth Palmer, Georgia Knight and Georgina White.

Well done to the following for competing in 3 events at the previous matches and contributing to lots of team points, Thea Osborne, Rosie Stockwell, Libby Stockwell, Clementine Barry, Elizabeth Palmer, Georgia Knight, Francesca Bailey, Phoebe Ryder, Miriam Cooper, Scarlett O’Connor, Amelie Roumingac and Luci Robertson.

Despite the weather everyone retained huge enthusiasm and put in numerous fabulous performances. The team was 3rd overall and only a few points above 4th showing that every athlete competing and every point earned made a huge difference. Well done and we look forward to match 3 next week at Guildford.

Comments are closed.