Wokingham Half Marathon Sunday the 24th of February 2019

In sunny and unseasonably warm conditions for February, thirteen club runners competed at the  Wokingham Half Marathon.  James Craggs was the first club runner across the line in 36th overall position in a rapid time of 1hr 14 mins 12 secs.  Steve Barnes was the next runner in 131st place with 1hr 20 mins 32 secs.  Mike Wheeler was the third club runner in 144th position overall with 1hr 21 mins 37 secs.

Victoria Duncan was the first club female across the line in 191st position, 11th female overall and securing a new PB time of 1hr 23 mins 47 secs.  Mike Sheridan won the M65 age group prize in 1hr 26 mins 6 secs and Rachel Allen secured herself a club age-group record in the F45 age group with a time of 1hr 32 mins 17 secs.

Other club runners include Michal Szczepanczyk in 160th place and a time of 1hr 22 mins 38 secs, Chris Hobson in 373rd position and a time of 1hr 30 mins 43 secs, Edyta Wilk in 689th position and a time of 1hr 39 mins 46 secs, Wayne Lillis in 742nd position and a time of 1hr 39 mins 51 secs, Chris Culley in 764th position and a time of 1hr 42 mins 16 secs, Graham Stent in 1184th position and a time of 1hr 54 mins 7 secs and Ruth Lambert in 1,269th position and a time of 1hr 54 mins 57 secs.

Results are at:  https://wokinghamhalf.co.uk/

Weekend overview 23rd/24th February

English XC championship – Leeds


Andy Tuttle celebrated his 60th birthday with a 1512th place finish in his 34th consecutive national XC championship. Joining him in the senior men’s race were Dan Tuttle (465th) and Phil Marshall (539th). Izzy Fry finished 22nd in the Junior Women’s race. Sophie Byatt finished 161st in the U15G race. Ellis Russell finished 252nd in the U17M race. Catherine Tuttle finished 808th in the senior women’s race.

Full results can be found here.

Scottish XC championship – Falkirk

Representing his university Alex Muir had a great performance with a 39th place finish of 719 runners.

Continue reading

Bramley 10/20 Mile Race: Sunday 17th February 2019

A fantastic representation was delivered from NAC at Sunday’s Bramley 10/20 mile race both in terms of runners and supporters.  On an unseasonably warm and sunny day for mid-February, a total of 17 club runners took part in both races with a number of impressive race times and prizes being achieved.  Considering the high quality of competition present at Bramley, the club’s collective performance is even more astounding and is a positive reflection of the level of training and support given to our athletes.

10 Mile Race.

Eleven club runners competed in this event with Matt Green being the first club runner across the finish line in an extremely impressive 6th position with 55 mins 13 seconds.  James Knight was the second club runner in 9th position with 56 mins 24 secs and James Craggs was the third club runner in 12th position with 57 mins 7 secs.  The remining club runners and their positions were; Phil Marshall (19th), Steve Elsmere (20th), Mike Wheeler (31st), Mike Sheridan (60th), Andrew Russell (74th), Nigel Popplewell (75th), Sophie Fowler (206th) and Julie Kaesser (293rd).  A total of 743 runners completed the course.  Matt, James and James came in 1st position in the 10 mile Men’s team prize so a double congratulations goes to them.

20 Mile Race.

Six club runners competed in this event with Andy Ind being the first club runner across the finish line in an extremely impressive 22nd position with 2hrs 6 mins 38 secs.  Jeff Bird was the second club runner in 44th position with 2hrs 13 mins and 48 secs and Martin Walker was the third club runner in 54th position with 2hrs 14 mins 33 secs.  The remaining club runners and their positions were; Conor McGrory (62nd), Steve Ferriday (255th) and Graham Stent (359th).  A total of 633 runners completed the course.  Andy, Jeff and Martin came in 3rd position in the 20 mile Men’s team prize so a double congratulations goes to them.

All results can be found at: http://readingroadrunners.org/races/bramley/

Oxford Mail XC – Round 4 – Adderbury – 3rd February 2019

Race report from Phil Marshall

Well done to all athletes that braved venturing out in the snowy weather to race in Round 4 of the Oxfordshire Cross Country League at Bo Peep Caravan Park, Adderbury on Sunday.

The Senior Men put in a magnificent display to overhaul Abingdon AC’s 100 point overall team lead to now lead them by 200 points! The team packed the front end of the race with Matthew Green 3rd, James Craggs 5th, James Knight 9th, Mike Robbins 17th, Phil Marshall 22nd, Steve Barnes 25th and Dan Tuttle 29th.

Victoria Duncan finished 2nd in the Senior Women’s race and despite missing a large number of the squad, Rachel Allen and Jenny Eaton completely the A team and helped Newbury stay top of the league. Liz Harkness was 1st V4.

There were also great runs from sisters Luci Robertson (U15g) and Josie Robertson (u13g) who both finished 3rd in their respective races. Miriam Cooper was 10th u13g and Tobias Allen 7th u17b.

Photos from the senior races can be found here (credit Barry Cornelius / www.oxonraces.com).

Club Championship

Congratulations to Emma Downie (U17g), Rowan Chester (U13b) and Josie Robertson (U13g) who clinched their respective age category club championship titles at the event.

Full club championship tables can be found here. Please let Irwin know of any errors.

BUCS XC – 2nd February 2019

Race report from Phil Marshall

Well done to all our athletes that ran yesterday at the BUCS (British Universities & Colleges Sport) Cross Country Championships in Exeter.

In the female race Izzy Fry (St Mary’s) made a very impressive debut finishing in 30th position, with Yaz Ryder (also St Mary’s) in 115th and Georgie Offer (Sheffield Hallam) 250th. There were 619 finishers with Danish International Anna Møller winning the race.

On the Men’s side Newbury AC just had one representative this year, with track athlete George Biggs (Birmingham) recently returning from injury finishing 364th out of the 522 finishers in the B race.

Oxford Mail Round 4 – Adderbury – Race confirmed

Update below from the league to confirm tomorrow’s fixtures will go ahead.

The current forecast is for sub zero temperatures, so it may not be possible to run in spikes!

Following an inspection of the venue and courses earlier today the decision has been taken for the Round 4 fixture scheduled to be held at Bo Peep Caravan Park, Adderbury to go ahead as planned.Many thanks to the host clubs and their volunteers for all their hard work in making that possible.

Thank you for your attention and look forward to seeing everyone tomorrow.

Indoor track round up – January 2019

Report from Mike Robbins

There was indoor success for Newbury AC at the London U20 Games at Lee Valley last weekend, as Trinity O’Connor broke the club’s senior pole vault record for the second time in a week, clearing 3.11m. Bo Stewart had a great result in the 60m taking the race win in 8.52s, while Al Taylor opened his indoor season by doubling up the 200m and 400m.

On Wednesday, four of our cross country athletes took to the warmth of indoors at the Ayo Falola open at Lee Valley. Mike Robbins and Sophie Crumly had to rely on instinctive pacing in the 3000m as the stadium clock didn’t start, so were pleased to finish in 9:38 and 9:48 respectively. After a mix up with the laps, both Emma and Rebecca Downie ended up running an extra lap, so their true 3000m times were some 45-50 seconds faster than their official results of 11:58 and 13:15.